Letter to 13 year old me

Hey miss thang. Congratulations! You made it to class 8G. The class of the brights. But between you and me, Dad wasn’t too pleased that you were in position 21/126. He expected better. *Shrugs.

In a few months time, you will go to high school. You know your father ain’t the type to call in favours from friends. So you better work that tiny ass of yours real hard so as to qualify entry to a good high school. From where I’m sitted, I can see that you will have to choose between St. Gee and Pangoe. Please don’t go to Pangoe. It’s a sh*t hole! 😛

What’s up with fighting with Mum all the time? This needs to stop, because what you don’t know is that she will not always be around. She will leave the earth prematurely. If you find yourself with her in the backyard and she starts talking about menxtruzation (what is that word?!), and what getting too cosy with boys can do to you, please don’t cringe. When she buys you your first bra, yes that red one, rock it like you are doing it for TV. Ignore those juvenile boys who laugh at girls who wear bras to school. In a few years time, karma will bite them in the ahem! and they will die to touch the errr .. twins. Revenge. Deny them the opportunity. Those retards! 🙂

Chasing your small brother away every time he wants to join you while hanging with your sister and your girls is so not raven! C’mon he just thinks it’s cool to have big sisters, so try be nice to him. When you grow up, he will be gone too soon. Yes, snatched by the cruel hand of cancer. So love him, and show him off to the world.

Gotta go. But before I do, take note of the following. Walk in the ways of the Lord. Forgive easily. No one person should ever be above your family. Screw people’s opinions! Be yourself. You are as unique as your finger prints. Be gentle as a dove, but wise as a serpent. Never. Repeat after me. Ever. Feel sorry for a man. Never! It is a total waste of time, and it will make you vulnerable to hurt. Yeah. I just said that! 😉

Advertisements
  1. sorry about the loss in ur life.

    • aditeacha
    • August 25th, 2010

    Graceful thoughts well articulated..truly reminds me that life is a constant journey..through the landscape of infantry,teenage ~ where we boys appreciate the boobage bra attack syndrome ~ and daily maturity.

    • LOL. Attacking bras is so last century. hehehe. But hey thanks bruh!

  2. You’re a natural at this. Enjoyed reading it.

    • Thanks savvy! Coming from you, I would say I’m flattered 😉

  3. I just read your letter I Loved it brief and straight even a 13 year old would understand! Lovely

    • Hey MajidW. Thanx for stopping by. Thanx for the comment 🙂

    • Her
    • November 26th, 2010

    Har! Lemme guess, u ended up in Pango!
    And sorry for ur loss, must be hard losihng two of your dear ones too soon. 🙂

    • Lol. Yes, I ended up in Pango. IMAGINE. Thank you, it ain’t easy but God gives us the strength to go to the next day. 🙂

  1. No trackbacks yet.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: